Covid-19 info. See measures and recommendations for a safe and successful visit. All details

Cookies Policy

GUIDELINES FOR INFORMATION CAPSULES ("COOKIES")

Cookies are used, for example, to save login details, register where you as a user of our website move on our website or to remember the contents of the shopping cart in our online store. It is the Electronic Communications Act, the ePrivacy Directive and the Personal Data Act that regulate the use of cookies.

Tusenfryd AS is the owner of the domain https://www.tusenfryd.no, including the website and its content ("Website"). Tusenfryd AS will hereinafter be referred to as "Tusenfryd" or "we". Tusenfryd is an independent company in the PARQUES REUNIDOS group based in Madrid, Spain.

On this website, we use our own and third-party cookies and similar technologies, which means that we can process and store information and personal data about users when they browse this website. The processing takes place in line with the purposes stated below.

We will not collect or otherwise process personal data on this website without first providing the necessary information and obtaining your consent where necessary and required by Norwegian law.

WHAT ARE INFORMATION CAPSULES AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

Cookies and other similar technologies are small files with information that are stored on your PC, mobile phone, tablet or other devices to retrieve specific user information about e.g. browsing habits or information about your devices and browsers.

WHAT TYPES OF INFORMATION CAPSULES ARE THERE?

Below we have set up an overview of some types of cookies that are used. The overview is organized according to classification criteria:

According to the device or domain from which the cookies are sent and which processes the information obtained:

  • Proprietary cookies: These are cookies that are sent to your device or browser from a computer or domain managed by the publishers of a website (in this case Tusenfryd AS) or program, and which the service requested by the user is provided from.
  • Third-party cookies: A third-party cookie is a cookie (persistent or session-dependent) that is set by someone other than the operator of the website or application that the user is visiting. Examples of this are advertisements and advertising banners in online newspapers.

If these cookies are sent from a computer or domain managed by the website or application publishers, but the information collected through these cookies is managed by a third party, this type of cookie will not be treated as producer-owned cookies as long as they are used by the third party for its own purposes ( (eg to improve the services it offers or to provide advertising services on behalf of another entity).

Depending on the time the cookies remain activated in the users' devices and browsers:

  • Session-dependent cookies ("session cookie"): Session-dependent cookies are deleted after the end of the session, i.e. when you close the browser. These cookies are used, among other things, to register that a user is on the website and to get an overview of what the user is doing on the page.
  • Static or fixed cookie ("Persistent cookie"): These are cookies that make it possible to save information on the user's device or browser after the session has ended, so that this information can be accessed and processed at a later time defined by the party responsible for the cookie. This period can vary from a few minutes to several years, unless these cookies are manually deleted by the user.

Cookies defined according to the intended purpose of use:

Technical and necessary cookies: These are cookies that allow you to browse an application or website and use the different options or services available. These cookies also enable the administration and operation of the website or application by, for example, processing traffic and data communications, identifying the session, accessing restricted access areas, recalling the elements that make up the products or services, completing the purchase process for a product or service, managing payments, prevent and identify fraud attempts, register with or participate in an event, track visits for the purpose of invoicing software licenses for the software with which the service operates (website, platform or program), use security elements while browsing the website, store content for the transfer of videos or audio, enabling dynamic content (eg text or image loading animation) or sharing content via social networks. This category will also include the cookies that enable advertising areas to be managed as efficiently as possible. Please note that no user information is collected for purposes other than those mentioned here, including advertising customization or other content.

Settings or customization cookies: These are cookies that allow information to be recalled to ensure that when you access a given website or application, your experience is unique and different from other users' languages, the number of search results to be displayed when you performs a search, the appearance or content of a website or application may depend on the type of browser you use, etc.

Cookies for analysis or statistics: These are cookies that allow your behavior to be tracked and monitored when you visit a website or application, including statistics on how many people have been influenced by the ads. The information collected through this type of cookie is used to measure website or application activity, with the aim of making improvements based on analysis of usage data.

Cookies for marketing: These are cookies that store information about your behavior obtained through continuous monitoring of your surfing habits. These cookies are aimed at effectively managing and displaying advertising areas, which in turn make it possible to create specific profiles that ensure that relevant advertising is displayed.

Social media cookies: websites or applications may contain features from third-party websites (e.g. social media) that integrate scripts or other features that have the ability to read, and sometimes store, cookies and similar technologies in your browser or device ( usually cookies and similar behavioral advertising technologies). As the publisher of websites and/or applications where third-party cookies are integrated, we point out that we do not have access to or control over these cookies, nor over the information that the third parties may collect. This is administered by third parties, who have their own purposes for the processing and their own privacy practices. Therefore, we recommend users of the website to consult the privacy policies of the third parties responsible for these cookies and similar technologies before users accept the installation of these cookies on devices or browsers.

Below is a guideline list of third parties that can incorporate these cookies in social media and similar technologies in your devices and browsers, plus a link to the relevant Cookie Policies and Privacy Policies. We recommend that you check these policies before you decide whether or not to use this type of cookies or similar technologies.

Facebook: 

Youtube

Instagram

Twitter

Vimeo 

Spotify

Please note that the above list of cookies is only provided as an illustration and to help you understand the most common types of cookies and similar technologies.

More detailed information on the cookies and similar technologies that can be installed on your device or browser following your access to and visit to this website is provided below in the section "More information on cookies and similar technologies"

MORE INFORMATION ON COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

This website uses cookies and similar technologies that store and retrieve information when you browse the website. These cookies and similar technologies can be used for a variety of purposes, including, for example, obtaining information about your browsing habits or customizing the way content is displayed. The specific use of cookies and similar technologies on this website is described below.

By clicking on the "Set my preferences" button, you will be able to reject or specify which categories of cookies you accept on this website.

 

 

HOW TO CHANGE YOUR COOKIE SETTINGS OR WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO THE INSTALLATION OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

If you allow cookies and similar technologies to be installed via the cookie management and configuration system, that is used by those responsible for the data used for this website, you may, at any time, delete or change the settings by clicking on the button, "Install my preferences" in the previous section or via the tools that are available in your browser.

If you choose to use the tools made available in your browser, you should be aware that the procedure for changing or deleting cookies and similar technologies may vary depending on the type of browser you use. Below, you will find a list of links to the most important browsers with instructions on how to change your cookie settings or delete cookies and similar technologies.

Please note that certain functions on the website are only available if you allow cookies or similar technologies to be installed on your device. If you decide not to accept or to block certain cookies and similar technologies, this may impair the normal operation of the website or prevent access to some of the website’s services.

If you would like more information on how to withdraw your consent or on the procedure for deactivating cookies, or if you have any questions about the website’s cookie policy kindly contact Tusenfryd at e-mail:
dpo@tusenfryd.no.

 

PROTECTION OF MINORS

Interaction through this website and use of the electronic forms, including product and service purchase forms, are not intended for minors under the age of fifteen (15). This is linked to the age limit for shopping on our website. Therefore, whenever possible, users are asked to provide their date of birth to confirm compliance with this requirement.

We are particularly concerned with protecting the information of minors. If you are under thirteen (13) years of age, you must inform your parent or guardian before continuing to browse this website so that they can accept, configure or reject this website's cookies on your behalf. If you are a parent or guardian and are concerned about our use of your child's personal data, you can contact us at any time.

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE USE OF INFORMATION CAPSULES AND/OR SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

When technical and necessary cookies are installed on your device or browser, or when you expressly authorize the installation of other types of cookies and similar technologies, Tusenfryd and third parties (e.g. service providers) may collect certain information, such as:

  • Technical details about your devices, including, but not limited to, your connection to the internet and/or other networks, your IP address, your mobile device identifier, your operating system, your browser type or other software or data on your computer or other technical details.
  • Details about the use of the services on this website, including, but not limited to, metric information about when and how users use our services, traffic data, geolocation data (city and country), the last date and time you visited the website, access to the content you chose to watch during your last visit.
  • Details of your given consent for the use of cookies and similar technologies, including your consent status as evidence of the consent required and given.

The information we collect is anonymised to ensure that you cannot be identified based on the information we have collected. We also point out that this website may also contain third-party logos or features that contain cookies that can collect information for purposes over which the Data Controller has no control. We therefore recommend that you refer to the privacy policies and cookie policies of each of these third parties before accepting or rejecting the use of cookies to know exactly what information they may collect.

USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Responsible for processing

The controller is:

Tusenfryd AS the company that runs Tusenfryd ("The Park"), with address Fryds vei 25, 1407 Vinterbro, Ås.

Tusenfryd is the data controller for the processing of information collected about you through cookies and similar technologies included on this website (except for third-party cookies, where the third party is the data controller).

Purpose and legal basis for the processing.

The purpose of the processing is described in the section "Details about cookies and similar technologies". We process information collected through cookies on the basis of your consent. Consent is based on the fact that you have accepted cookies through your browser. You can manage and withdraw your consent as described in the section "How to change cookie settings or withdraw consent to cookies and similar technologies".

Sharing information with third parties

We may share the information collected with the following third parties:

  • In some cases, we have an obligation to hand over personal data to public authorities or other independent third parties. Such disclosure will only take place where there is a legal obligation to do so, such as to the police, the Norwegian Data Protection Authority or other supervisory authorities, the courts and the tax authorities.
  • Data processors who act on behalf of Tusenfryd, such as a service provider of analysis and measurement services, a supplier of advertising services, etc. When using a data processor, there will always be a data processor agreement that regulates the data processor's use of the information.
  • Third parties that install cookies or similar technologies from their own domains or from our domains when such third parties manage the purposes of said cookies and/or similar technologies and the information they collect. Such third parties can be, for example, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, Vimeo, Spotify.
  • If you consent to the use of cookies for behavioral advertising, the information collected (anonymized IP, device or browser data) will be processed within the European Economic Area (EEA) by Salesforce, our cloud marketing platform operator. However, it is possible that in exceptional cases your personal data may be processed in a third country (outside the EU/EEA), for example in a disaster recovery situation (i.e. the process of restoring data and functionalities where a system disruption has occurred due to a natural or man-made disaster). In such a case, it may be relevant for Salesforce to transfer your personal data to a country that does not offer a level of protection that is in accordance with the standard in the EU/EEA. In such cases, we will ensure that an agreement has been concluded with the service provider based on standard privacy provisions adopted by the European Commission (Standard Contractual Clauses), and that adequate security measures have been assessed and implemented in accordance with decision C-311/18. If you should have any questions related to this point, simply contact our privacy contact at dpo@tusenfryd.no.
  • Remember that you can reject the installation of cookies or change your cookie settings. For more information, see "How to change your cookie settings or withdraw your consent to cookies and similar technologies".

Transfers from third countries:

We basically only process data within the EU/EEA or in countries that have proven to offer a sufficient level of protection. Please note, however, that the website uses cookies and similar technologies from third parties who provide services to us, and who may store and access the information they collect even outside the EEA:

Google-informasjonskapsler:

The website uses certain services provided and developed by Google, Inc. ("Google"), headquartered in the United States, which use cookies and/or similar technologies. These services include: 

  • Google Analytics is Google’s analytical tool, that allows the data controllers to understand how the user, who visits their website, interacts with the site and which gives them statistics on the website user without necessarily identifying the users (anonymised IP). You can find out more about how Google Analytics uses cookies and the information that is collected at the following link:: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=es

  • Google AdSense: This is a service that websites use to improve advertising. It is often also used to target advertisements based on that is relevant for the users, improve reporting of the campaign’s results and to avoid displaying advertisements the users have already seen. These-cookies do not contain any personal information on our users that can be identified. You can find out more about how Google AdSense uses cookies and the information it collects at the following link: https://support.google.com/adsense/answer/7549925?hl=es

  • Google Ads (formerly called Google AdWords): This a service that mainly uses conversion cookies to help the controllers measure how many of those who click on an advertisement, subsequently carry out a purchasing transaction on the website (e.g. buy a product or a service). These cookies allow Google and the data controllers to establish that the users actually have clicked on the advertisement and then visited the site afterwards. Conversion cookies can only be used for a limited amount of time and are not used by Google to target personal advertising. You can find out more about how Google Ads uses cookies and the information that is collected at the following link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=es

  • Google DoubleClick: This is a service provided under the DoubleClick-brand that uses cookies to improve the supply of advertisements. It is often also used to target advertisements to content that is relevant for the users, improve reporting of the campaign’s results and to avoid displaying advertisements the users have already seen. DoubleClick-cookies do not contain any personal information that can be identified. Sometimes, cookies contain an extra identifier that looks like a cookie. This identification is used to identify an advertising campaign that a user has been targeted with before. You can find out more about how Google DoubleClick uses cookies and the information that is collected at the following link:  https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=es

Oracle-informasjonskapsler

The website uses services supplied by Oracle America, Inc. ("Oracle"), headquartered in the United States. These services include AddThis tools which allow the users of the website the option to share, follow, view, recommend and interact with website content and to collect information from these users as a result of their visit. You can find out more about how AddThis uses cookies and the information that is collected at the following link: https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/addthis-privacy-policy.html

Remember that you can install or disable cookies or similar technologies on your devices or browsers. For information on how to do that, see above.

We remind you that if you have accepted third-party cookies or similar technologies, third parties may transfer the data they have collected to other countries. For more information, please see the third party's privacy and cookie policies, which you can also find under the section "What types of cookies are there?".

Data retention period

The information will be processed until you withdraw your consent, as indicated in the section "Details about cookies and similar technologies". At the end of the specified retention periods, this information will be deleted. This is unless Tusenfryd has a legitimate interest in keeping the information to defend legal claims, or is required to keep the information. In such a case, the information will be stored for a period corresponding to the period for which we are obliged to store it, or as long as it is necessary to store the information.

Rights

You can manage or withdraw your consent at any time by following the instructions above.

You can also withdraw your consent or exercise other rights that you have under the Personal Data Act and GDPR by sending us an inquiry at dpo@tusenfryd.no. This includes the right to request access, rectification, erasure, objection, limited processing, data portability and, where applicable, your right not to be subject to automated individual decisions, including profiling. You can also submit a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority at datatilsynet.no.

To get information on how you can exercise your rights vis-à-vis third parties, see information in their guidelines for cookies and/or privacy. To more easily find the policies of third parties, see the list included above under "What types of cookies are there?".

Cookie policy updates.

The content of this cookie policy may change from time to time, depending on which cookies and similar technologies are used on this website.

We recommend that you review these guidelines each time you access this website to ensure that you are up to date on how and for what purpose cookies and similar technologies are used, and to have an overview of any changes that may occur.

Cookie policy was last updated in June 2021.